Sufactants                                      www.labkorea.com

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
SORBITAN FATTY ACID ESTERS (Hinon)
 
Sorbitan fatty acid esters are lipophilic, generally soluble or dispersible in oil and tend to form water - in - oil emulsions. They are also soluble in most organic solvents.   Polyoxyethylene sorbitan fatty acid esters are hydrophilic, generally soluble or dispersible in water, and soluble in varying degrees in organic solvents.  They are used for oil in water emulsification, dispersion or solubilization of oils.
Hinon-series are nonionic, together use sorbitan ester and polyoxyethyiene sorbitan ester emulsifier for cosmetics, agrochemicals, pigments, and metal working applications. Also extensively used in the textile industry, as fiber lubricants and softners.
 
Products
Composition
Main Application
Hinon LL-20
Hinon SP-40
Hinon SS-60
Hinon LS-80
Hinon LS-83
Hinon LS-85
Hinon TW-200
Hinon TW-800
Sorbitan Monolaurate
Sorbitan Monopalmitate
Sorbitan Monostearate
Sorbitan Monooleate
Sorbitan Sesquioleate
Sorbitan Trioleate
POE(20) Sorbitan Monolaurate
POE(20)Sorbitan Monooleate
Fiber lubricant & Softener
Antistatic agent for plastics & other high molecular products.
Cutting lubricant emulsifier
Dispersant for ink, pigment
Defoamer
Emulsibility adjustor.
Additive for cutting lubricants.
Antistatic agent for synthetic textiles & resin
Dyestuff soubilizer
Emulsifier & dispersant for emulsion paints.
 
 
LUBRICANT ESTER BASE FLUIDS (Histar)
 
Histar is our total names of fatty acid ester products and there are 3 kinds nof products M-Series, H-Series CSeries.
Histar M-Series are fatty acid ester of mono-hydric alcohol and gain by the high refining know-how.
They have advantages, especially 1)a little odour 2)Iight color.
Histar H-Series are fatty acid ester of polyols (Trimethylol propane, Neo pentyl glycol, pentaerythritol)and there are 2 kinds of products, full esters and partial esters.   Full ester not only excel in thermal stability, high viscosity index and lubricity but they have special qualities of low temperature pour property, high chemical stability and high flash point. They also take effect reformer by blending mineral oil such as hydrocarbon oil. So called partial esters among H-Series are a proper use for inner lubricant because they have much polarity and excellent compatibility with resin.  Histar C-series are ester of new type (complex ester between fatty acid and polyols) with high viscosity and low pour point which were not able to gain up to now.
 
* Mono and Dicarbonic acid esters
 
Product
Chemical Name
Main Applications
ML
MM
MP
MS
MO
1217
BO
BS
IBO
IBS
IOP
IOS
IOO
1321(DOS)
1324(DOM)
Methyl Laurate
Methyl Myristate
Methyl Palmitate
Methyl Stearate
Methyl Oleate
Methyl Tallowate
n-butyl oleate
n-butyl Stearate
i-butyl Oleate
i-butyl Stearate
i-Octyl Palmitate
i-Octyl Stearate
i-Octyl Oleate
Di-i-Octyl Sebacate
Di-i-Octyl Maleate
* Intermediate for the manufacturing of Alkanol amides and other fatty acid derivatives. 
* Oilness improver in Metal -working lubricants. 
* Lubricity additive in Fibre lubricant composition. 
* Processing aid/lubricant in Thermoplastics & Rubber. 
* Cosmetics and Toiletries additives. 
* Pigment carrier. 
* Lubricants for Aluminum /Metal Rolling oils.
 
* Polyol (Hindered, Complex) esters
Product
Chemical Name
Main Applications
H 2019
H 3812
H 3010
H 3012
H 3019
H 4018
H 4019
C 3681
C 3689
NPG -diOleate 
TMP - tri fatty acid ester
TMP - tri fatty acid ester
TMP - tri Oleate
TMP - tri Oleate
PE - tetra stearate
PE - tetra Oleate
TMP - Complex ester
TMP - Complex ester
* High temperature Textile fibre lubricants. 
* Automotive engine lubricants. 
* Speciality high performance Greases/Chain lubricants. 
* Muitiglade Gear lubricants. 
* Compressor lubricants. 
* Metal-working lubricants. 
* Power transmission fluids. 
* Refrigerator lubricating oils.
* Lubricants for Metal rolling oils.
* NPG - Neo Pentyl Glycol  * TMP - Tri Methylol Propane  * PE - Pentaery thritol
 
POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS (Hipeg)
 
HIPEG POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS are mono and diesters of various fatty acids. They offer graduated hydrophilic to lipophilic surface-active properties, which make them useful as primary and secondary nonionic surfactants, with stability over a wide range of formulating conditions. The HIPEG esters in the range of 200 to 1540 molecular weights are the most versatile in regard to emulsification properties.   In addition to being effective emulsifiers, the HIPEG esters are highly emollient and are excellent solubilizers in bath oils and fragrance compositions. They provide washability in anhydrous formulations such as hair preparations and ointments. The higher molecular weight HIPEG distearates are outstanding thickening agents in aqueous systems. The lower molecular weight HIPEG esters are examples of oil soluble surface active agents which, aside from their value as emulsifiers, are also of use where surface phenomena in non-aqueous systems must be considered. The use of surface active agents in non-aqueous systems has attained importance in those applications involving fundamental molecular forces and where those phenomena exert influence on stability, viscosity, wetting, absorption, foaming and othcr physical properties. The mono and diesters of HIPEG 200 and 300, and the diesters of HIPEG 400 are the most important for these properties.
An extremely important characteristic of HIPEG esters is that they are non-toxic and are neither eye nor skin irritants. The use of emulsifiers with such low irritation indices serves to lower the overall irritation level of a formulation.
The HIPEG esters range in HLB value from 1.4 to 1 9.0. This wide range permits their use as primary emulsifiers for creams and lotions in both water-in-oil and oilin-water systems and as solubilizers in clear microemulsions.
The HIPEG esters are extremely versatile and convenient to use because of the variety of functions they perform in a given formulation.
 
Product
Chemical Name
Main Applications
HIPEG series
PEG
- Monooleate
- Dioleate
*(Make up ) 
HIPEG 200MO, 200DO, and HIPEG 400MO, 400DO --- Pigment wetting and dispersing  
*(Bath oils. Bath lotions & After Bath product) 
HIPEG 400MO, 400DO and HIPEG 600MO, 600DO --- Emulsifiers and lubricants 
*(Ointments) 
HIPEG 1540DS HIPEG 6000DS ---Viscosity builders 
*(Creams and Lotions) 
HIPEG 200 HIPEG1540 esters ---Primary and auxiliary emulsifiers 
Hipeg 200-600ML,DL, MO, DO --- Emollients 
*(Hair Care Products) 
HIPEG 200MS,DS and HIPEG 400MS, DS --- Opacifiers 
HIPEG Stearates---Conditioners  
*(Clear Bath Oils) 
HIPEG 200DL and HIPEG 400DL --- Spreading Agents 
*(Suppositories) 
HIPEG 400DL and HIPEG 600DL --- Melting Point Control
 Home
©Copyright 1998 www.labkorea.com ® All right reserved